Privacy

Twin are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st May 2018. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and use your personal information and what your individual data protection and privacy rights are.

What is the legal basis for processing the data?
If you have made a purchase on our website or subscribed to our newsletter you will receive marketing communications from us. On every mail we send you will have the option to unsubscribe. Alternatively you can change your preferences by logging into your account online.

Managing your personal data
When you share your personal information with us, you have a right to expect that information to be treated with total confidentiality. Therefore, it is our responsibility to manage your personal data that you provide to us with care and in accordance with all data protection legislation and industry best practice. Whether you have supplied your personal details online, by phone, by email or in a letter, we will never use them without a lawful reason to do so. We will use your personal data for the purposes for which they were initially requested and as fully explained in this Privacy Policy.

What data is being collected?
We only store the personal data you have provided. We do not store or see any credit card information on systems. All credit card transactions are cleared using Paypal, Amazon Pay and Google Pay.

Will the data be shared with any third parties?
We do not sell trade or rent your personal information to others.

Using your personal data for direct marketing
Based on your marketing preferences, we use your email and home address to send you details of our latest products and promotions. We also use marketing profiling techniques to determine what product offers may be of interest to you whether that be by email, telemarketing, direct mail or social media. We hold your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing to you for a period of two years from the date of your last purchase.

Social Media
We will use your email address to send you online targeted marketing information about our product offers and promotions via social media platforms. To do this, we will share your email address in a secure manner with social media organisations, such as Facebook, who will match our advertising requirements to your social media profile. We have a legitimate business interest to send you product information via social media which we believe is of relevance to you; this is known as Interest-Based Advertising.

What rights does the data subject have?
Right of access

You may wish to access a copy of the personal data we hold about you – known as a Subject Access Request. You can do so by ringing, writing to or emailing the via the contact details below.
Right of rectification
If you believe we have made an error as to the personal data we hold about you, please speak to one of our members of staff on the number below.
Right of Erasure
You have the right to request your personal data to be permanently deleted from our records and systems to avoid any further communication with you.  Your request will always be considered in light of the legal bases that we hold, store and process your personal data and the purpose that we collected your data. Where the legal bases permits, we will carry out your instruction without undue delay.
Right to restrict processing
Should you believe that we are processing your personal data in a way that you did not understand or agree to and wish to restrict such processing, please contact us on the details below.
Right to portability
In the event that you wish to move your personal data that we hold on you to another organisation in the form of an excel or csv format, please contact us on the details below.
Right to complain to the information commissioner’s office
You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you have a complaint with how you believe your personal data has been handled. For more information, please visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns
How can the data subject raise a complaint?
If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy or would like to make a complaint for any reason please contact us on becky@twinfactory.co.uk.

Cookies
A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and it will recognize your device on future visits.
There are the following types of cookies:
Website functionality cookies – These cookies enable you to browse the website and use our features such as shopping baskets
Website analytics cookies – We use these cookies to measure and analyse how our customers use the website. This allows us to continuously improve our website and your shopping experience.
Customer preference cookies – When browsing or shopping online, the website will remember preferences you make (for example your name or location). This makes your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personal to you.
Targeting cookies or advertising cookies – These cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.
If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.
By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.

Contact us/make a complaint
If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy or would like to make a complaint for any reason please contact us on becky@twinfactory.co.uk.
Company registration name:
4 Scholefield Road, London N19 3EX

Join the mailing list

Search

  • Identifying a comfortable and trendy dog cloth is turning out to be difficult, as more and more cute dog clothes are venturing in the global market on regular basis.